INVITED LECTURES

1. Plenary
  • Xiao-Min Tong  (Japan), Theory on dynamics of atoms in strong laser field
  • Stephan Schlemmer (Germany), Missing ions in laboratory and space
  • Alicja Domarcka (France), Ion processing of molecular systems: a way to form complex systems in space
  • Gerhard G. Paulus (Germany), Extreme UV imaging with high harmonics
  • Carla Faria (United Kingdom), Exploring quantum effects in strong-field and attosecond science, but this may change.
  • Himadri Chakraborty (USA), Impact spectroscopy and chronoscopy of gas phase atoms, molecules and fullerenes
  • Jan van Dijk (Netherlands), LXCat 3 and Beyond – Fostering Reproducibility in Low-Temperature Plasma Science
  • Satoshi Hamaguchi (Japan), Opportunities and challenges in low-temperature plasma science for atomic-layer processing
  • Paola Marziani (Italy), Super-Eddington Quasars: from Atomic Physics to Cosmology
  • Andreja Gomboc (Slovenia), How stars get torn apart by supermassive black holes
  • Luca Volpe (Spain), Towards an European IFE program: Laser Fusion technology, science and related applications

2. Topical invited
  • Milan Radović (Switzerland), Pulse Laser Deposition and Advanced Spectroscopy: Key to Revealing Emerging Properties in Transition Metal Oxides
  • Christian Hill (United Kingdom), Atomic and Molecular Data Activities at the IAEA
  • Claudia Lazzaroni (France), Micro hollow cathode discharges in Ar/N2 used for boron nitride PECVD
  • Ugo Jacovella (France),         Exploring the importance of interstellar ions in the enigma of diffuse interstellar bands
  • Helgi Hrodmarsson (France), VUV photoionization of interstellar molecules: Making sense of our beautifully mysterious Universe molecule by molecule
  • Peter Papp (Slovakia), Ion induced reactions in IMS studied by DFT
  • Violeta Lazić (Italy), LIBS spectroscopy: what we can measure, and how?
  • Andrey Kaziev (Russia), title pending         
  • Nevena Puač (Serbia), Diagnostics and applications of atmospheric pressure plasmas for triggering of cell mechanisms
  • Peter Hartmann (Hungary), Using dust particles as probes in low pressure gas
  • Paul Maguire (United Kingdom), Liquid microdroplets in a microplasma: phenomena and technological applications
  • Miran Mozetič (Slovenia), Inactivation of viruses in water by plasma treatment
  • Nuno Pinhão (Portugal), Description of electron swarms in an electric field: a finite elements computation including third-order transport parameters
  • Marija Gorjanc (Slovenia), Plasma modification of textile fibers for adhesion improvement in bio-composites".
  • Mirjana Kostić (Serbia), Atmospheric pressure plasma in processing of celulose fibres: from surface cleaning to tailored properties
  • Chihiro Suzuki (Japan), Comprehensive Z dependence analysis of soft X-ray spectra from highly charged heavy ions using magnetically confined high-temperature plasmas
  • Miroslava Vukčević (Serbia), On the conditions for soliton formation in the galactic environment
  • Giovanni La Mura (Italy), Interstellar dust as a dynamic environment
  • Nikolai N. Bezuglov (Russia), Penning and photoionizations of cold Rydberg alkali metal atoms under Förster resonance conditions
  • Magdalena D. Christova (Bulgaria), Astrophysical applications of Stark broadening of spectral lines

3. Progress Reports
  • Danijela Danilovic (Serbia), Synchrotron radiation photoelectron spectroscopy study of the electronic structure of Ag-Bi-I rudorffite nanoparticles
  • Emilia Jasmiina Heikura (Germany), Distance dependent photoelectron circular dichroism after inner-shell ionization in se-butyl trimethylsilylether
  • Marine Fournier (France), Photoelectron spectroscopy of solvated biological interest molecule in liquid-jet configuration
  • Myriam Drissi (France), Photoelectron spectroscopy of radicals of astrochemical interest.
  • Daan Boer (Netherlands), title pending       
  • Hristina Delibašić Marković (Serbia), Characterizing Ionization and Electron Dynamics in Biological Materials: Theoretical and Numerical Insights into Pulsed Laser-Induced Breakdown Processes
  • Dino Habibović (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Strong-field processes induced by ultrashort pulses with two carrier frequencies
  • Ivan Traparić (Serbia), Application of Machine Learning and Artificial Inteligence in Plasma Spectroscopy
  • Matthias Werl (Austria), Simulating the formation and de-excitation of hollow atoms by highly charged ion scattering on surfaces
  • Jasmina Atić (Serbia), Electron transport and negative ionization fronts in strongly attaching gases
  • Aleksandar Jovanović (Germany), Fluid modelling of single-filament DBD and self-pulsing discharges at atmospheric pressure using FEDM
  • Marjan Stankov (Germany), Analysis of dielectric barrier discharges in Ar-monomer mixtures using a standardized fluid modelling approach
  • Violeta Stanković Mališ (Serbia), Modeling the surface interaction of cellulosic materials with CO2  plasmas
  • Sanja Pavlović (Serbia), Thermal and acoustic properties of cellulose fibrous materials
  • Vladimir Zeković (Serbia), SLAMS-enhanced particle acceleration at high-Mach number astrophysical shocks: TeV in a blink of a supernova
  • Ivan Milić (Serbia), 3D plasma diagnostics of the lower solar atmosphere using high-resolution spectropolarimetric observations
  • Aleksandra Kolarski (Serbia), Properties of Earth's lower ionospheric plasma perturbed by solar flares
  • Felix Iacob (Romania), title pending
  • Petar Kostić (Serbia), Supernova remnants in clumpy medium: hydrodynamic and radio synchrotron evolution
  • Nikola Veselinovic (Serbia), Fluctuations in the Flux of Energetic Protons in Heliosphere before and during Sudden Decreases in Galactic Cosmic Ray Intensity
  • Olga Stepanova (Russia), Air –Plasma –Water Electrophysical System: prospects and problems
  • Valeriia Istokskaia (Czech Republic), About proton-Boron fusion using lasers
  • Laura Pille (Germany), Exploring biomolecular properties in the gas phase by using advanced light sources
  • Ana Kalinić (Serbia), Interaction of ions with graphene-insulator-graphene composite systems

News

Dec 6 2023
First Announcement

Apr 12 2024
List of lectures

May 28 2024
Extended deadline for papers till 30th June

May 28 2024
Extended deadline for early registration till 30th June

July 19 2024
Second Announcement
and short programme

Our Sponsors: